Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

 

The Following is a List of Dead Fourth Illinois Cavalry that are buried in different National cemeteries in the vicinity of where the 4th performed their major part of their military service, this list was furnished by the superintendents of those cemeteries. As for the figures at the extreme right they are the numbers of the Soldiers grave, which is you will find marked on the grave headstones and also on the registers

“Unknown No. 568” in the Nachez, Miss., List was undoubtedly William Dale of Co. L as he was killed at the same time and place as Henry Brewer (June 23rd, 1864) as the Adjutant Generals report shows.

 

 

 

BURIED IN NATIONAL CEMETERIES NATCHEZ, MISSISSIPPI

 

J.S. Robertson, Co "D" died November 19,1864 ............................59

Harrison gorges, Co. “M” died Oct. 8,1864....………………….…60

John M. Ripley, Co. “D” died Oct. 17,1864……………………….61

Levi F. Connick, Private, “Co” H died July 20, 1864./.………….…62

Earnest Kamminke, Co. “I” died June 19,1864...…………………..63

Oliver Petie, Co. “I” died April 14,1864.....…………….………….64

William Marion, Co. “C” died July 22,1864.......……….…………..65

John Eichalty, Co. “C” died June 26,1864..........……….………….66

Henry A. Brokan, Co. “C” died Aug 18,1864.…………….………67

Isaac Stanford, Co. “C” died Aug 30, 1864..………………………68

Cyrus Timmons, Co. “K” died July 22,1864...............……………..69

N. Leitch, Co. “D” died Oct 31,1864........………………………...70

Astings, Co.? died Oct. 31...............................................................71

Thomas O’Neil, Co. “L” died Jan26,1864.....................................270

Unknown, 4th Illinois Cav..............................................................568

Henry Brewer, Co. “L” killed June 23,1864...................................573

 

This is a true copy as it appears on the records
 

SHILOH TENNESSEE

 

Conrad Bradigan, Co. “I” died April 1,1862..................................227

J. Cox...........................................................................................345

Elisha H. Dixon, Co. “G” died March 25,1862............................1358

John Fitch, Co. “L” died March 22,1862.....................................2398

Charles Griffin, Co. “K” died April 11,1862.................................2911

Raynor K. Huntly, Co. “M” died April 1,1862.............................2878

Samuel Kirk, Co. “B” died April 27,1862.....................................935

Joseph W. Loucke, Co” K” died April 14,1862..........................1194

Edwin H. Thomas, Co. “I” died March 14,1862..........................1216

John Vane, Co. “A” died April 15,1862......................................2934

 

This is a true copy as it appears on the records

 

 CORNITH, MISSISSIPPI

 

Marshall McGee, Co. “H” died Jan 10,1862..............................3653

Hanson Tuesburg, Co. “G” died July 1,1862..............................2291

J.B. Walker, Co. “L” died Nov 7,1862......................................3309

Unknown, 4th Illinois Cav..........................................................3524

 

This is a true copy as it appears on the records

 VICKSBURG, MISSISSIPPI

 

Samuel C. Fanning, Co. “F”, died Nov 22,1863.........................10413

 

William Hight, Co.“F”..................................................................7445

Lander Bishop, Co. “A” died June 11,1864.................................7449

Alfred Lish, Co. “D” died Feb 11,1864.......................................4784

Newton Lyons, Co. “C” died Dec 9,1864...................................6297

A.A.Stephens, Co. “F” died Jan 2,1864......................................7695

 

This is a true copy as it appears on the records

 

MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE

 

Arthur Green, Co. “B” died Sept 9,1863.......................................807

Lycurgus Hyde, Co. “I” died July13,1862......................................971

L. Hayden, 4th Illinois Cavalry.......................................................453

Dwight Nichols, Co. “I” died Feb14,1865.......................................79

W. Prentis Co. K, 4th Illinois Cavalry..........................................1012

Cyrus S. Razor, Co. “M” died Aug 2,1862...................................947

C.S. Acker, Co. “K” died Jan 231863..........................................954

John Burg, Co. “F” 4th Illinois Cavalry..........................................746

George Coleman, Co. “E” died Dec,22,1864................................501

Joe F. Finch, Co. “D” died June 16,1865......................................359

H.H. Gardner, Co. “E” died Aug.10,1865.....................................173

Mat Gillman, Co. “C” died May 9,1865........................................265

 

This is a true copy as it appears on the records