Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ORDER of BATTLE

 

Shiloh, Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee

 

Sunday, April 6, 1862 Monday, April 7, 1862

 

CONFEDERATE FORCES

 

Army of the Mississippi, 44,699

 

General Albert Sidney Johnston, Killed

 

General Pierre G.T. Beauregard

 

Unattached

 

Clarke County, Arkansas, Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain Franklin Roberts

2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Caswell, Tennessee, Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain Hugh L. W. McClung

2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder Napoleons

 

3rd Tennessee Cavalry Regiment 785 Men

Colonel Nathan Bedford Forrest wounded, Fallen Timbers

 

 

Nathan Bedford Forrest, Wounded

 

8th Texas Cavalry Regiment, Terry's Texas Rangers 700 Men

Colonel John A. Wharton, wounded

 

Wirt Adams', “Mississippi’ Cavalry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel Wirt Adams

 

1st Corps

 

Major General Leonidas Polk

 

Unattached

 

47th Tennessee Infantry Regiment Arrived April 7th 731 Men

Colonel Munson R. Hill

 

Lindsay's Improvised Mississippi Cavalry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel Andrew J. Lindsay

 

Brewer's, Mississippi and Alabama, Cavalry Battalion 200 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Richard H. Brewer

 

 

Clark's 1st Division

 

Brigadier General Charles Clark Wounded

 

Brigadier General Alexander P. Stewart

 

Russell's 1st Brigade

 

Colonel Robert M. Russell, “12th Tennessee”

 

11th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 550 Men

Colonel Samuel F. Marks wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Robert H. Barrow

 

12th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 700 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Tyree H. Bell

Major Robert P. Caldwell

 

13th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr.

 

22nd Tennessee Infantry Regiment 800 Men

Colonel Thomas J. Freeman wounded

 

Bankhead's-Scott's Tennessee Artillery Battery 93 Men

Captain Smith P. Bankhead 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

 

Stewart's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Alexander P. Stewart

 

4th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 800 Men

Colonel Rufus P. Neely

Lieutenant Colonel Otho F. Strahl

 

5th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Calvin D. Venable

 

13th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 306 Men

Lieutenant Colonel A. D. Grayson, killed

Major James A. McNeely, wounded

Colonel James C. Tappan

 

33rd Tennessee Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel Alexander W. Campbell, wounded

 

Stanford's, “Mississippi” Artillery Battery 131 Men

Captain Thomas J. Stanford 3 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

1 x 3" rifle

 

 

Cheatham's 2nd Division

 

Major General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham, wounded

 

 

Johnson's 1st Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Bushrod R. Johnson, Wounded

 

 

 

Colonel Preston Smith, “154th Tennessee”, Wounded

 

2nd Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel J. Knox Walker

 

15th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Robert C. Tyler, wounded

Major John F. Hearn

 

154th Tennessee Senior Infantry Regiment 650 Men

Colonel Preston Smith

Lieutenant Colonel Marcus J. stone, wounded

 

Blythe's, “Mississippi” Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel A. K. Blythe, killed

Lieutenant Colonel David L. Herron, killed

Major James Moore

 

Polk's, “Tennessee” Artillery Battery 102 Men

Captain Marshall T. Polk, wounded 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12 pounder howitzers

 

Stephens' 2nd Brigade

 

Colonel William H. Stevens 6th Tennessee

Colonel George Maney 1st Tennessee

 

 

Colonel George Maney

 

1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment, 5 companies 200 Men

Colonel George Maney

Lieutenant Colonel Hume R. Field

 

6th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy P. Jones

 

7th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Charles Wickliffe, mortally wounded

Lieutenant Colonel William D. Lannom

 

9th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Henry L. Douglass

 

Smith's Turner's, “Mississippi” Artillery Battery 120 Men

Captain Melancthon Smith 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12 pounder Napoleons

 

 

2nd Corps

 

Major General Braxton Bragg

 

Escort

 

Independent Company, Alabama Cavalry 50 Men

Captain Robert W. Smith

 

2nd Corps Cavalry

 

1st Alabama Cavalry Regiment 670 Men

Colonel James H. Clanton, wounded

 

 

 

Ruggles' 1st Division

 

 

Brigadier General Daniel Ruggles

 

Jenkin's, “Alabama”, Provisional Cavalry Btn, 5 independent companies 200 Men

Captain Thomas F. Jenkins

 

 

 

Gibson's 1st Brigade

 

 

Colonel Randall L. Gibson, “13th Louisiana”

 

1st Arkansas Infantry Regiment 800 Men

Colonel James F. Fagan

 

4th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 575 Men

Colonel Henry W. Allen, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Samuel E. Hunter

 

13th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 700 Men

Major Anatole P. Avegno, mortally wounded

Captain Stephen O'Leary, wounded

Captain Edgar M. Dubroca

 

19th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Colonel Benjamin L. Hodge

Lieutenant Colonel James M. Hollingsworth

 

Bain's, “Mississippi” Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain S. C. Bain 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Independent Company, “Alabama Cavalry”, “Prattville Dragoons” 52 Men

 

Independent Company, “Alabama Cavalry”, “Mathews Rangers” 57 Men

 

 

 

Anderson's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Patton Anderson

 

1st Florida, “McDonnell’s” Infantry Battalion 250 Men

Major Thaddeus A. McDonnell, wounded

Captain W.G. Poole

Captain W. Capers Bird

 

9th Texas “Maxey's” Infantry Regiment 226 Men

Colonel Wright A. Stanley

 

17th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 326 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Jones, wounded

20th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 507 Men

Colonel August Reichard

 

Confederate, “Louisiana” Guards Response Battalion 169 Men

Major Franklin H. Clack

 

5th Company, Washington, “Louisiana” Artillery 155 Men

Captain W. Irving Hodgson 2 x rifled 6-pounders

2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Pond's 3rd Brigade

 

Colonel Preston Pond, Jr., 16th Louisiana

 

16th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 330 Men

Major Daniel Gober

 

18th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Alfred Mouton, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Roman

 

38th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 700 Men

Colonel Robert F. Looney

Cresent, “Louisiana” Infantry Regiment 700 Men

Colonel Marshall J. Smith

 

Orleans Guards, “Louisiana” Infantry Battalion 300 Men

Major Leon Querouze, wounded

 

Ketchum's, “Alabama” Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain William H. Ketchum 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

 

Withers' 2nd Division

 

 

Brigadier General Jones M. Withers

 

Gladden's 1st Brigade

 

Brigadier General Adley H. Gladden, mortally wounded

Colonel Daniel W. Adams, 1st Louisiana, wounded

Colonel Zach C. Deas, 22nd Alabama, wounded

 

1st Louisiana Regulars Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Daniel W. Adams

Major Fred H. Farrar, Jr.

 

21st Alabama Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Stewart W. Cayce

Major Frederick Stewart

 

22nd Alabama Infantry Regiment 435 Men

Colonel Zach C. Deas

Lieutenant Colonel John C. Marrast

 

25th Alabama Infantry Regiment 305 Men

Colonel John Q. Loomis, wounded

Major George D. Johnston

 

26th Alabama, “Coltart's” Infantry Regiment 440 Men

Lieutenant Colonel John G. Coltart, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel William D. Chadick

 

Robertson's Dent's, “Alabama and Florida” Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain Felix H. Robertson 4 x 12-pounder Napoleons

 

Chalmers' 2nd Brigade

 

Brigadier General James R. Chalmers

 

5th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Albert E. Fant

 

7th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Hamilton Mayson

 

9th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel William A. Rankin, mortally wounded

 

10th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 360 Men

Colonel Robert A. Smith

52nd Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Benjaimin J. Lea

 

2nd Alabama Light Artillery Battalion, Company “E” 76 Men

Captain Charles P. Gage 2 x 12-pounder howitzers

2 x 3" rifles

 

 

Jackson's 3rd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General John K. Jackson

 

2nd Texas Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel John C. Moore

Lieutenant Colonel William P. Rogers

Major Hal. G. Runnels

 

17th Alabama Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Robert C. Fariss

 

18th Alabama Infantry Regiment 413 Men

Colonel Eli S. Shorter

 

19th Alabama Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Joseph Wheeler

 

 

Colonel Joseph Wheeler

 

Burtwell's, “Georgia” Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain Isadore P. Girardey 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

 

3rd Corps

 

 

Major General William J. Hardee, Wounded

 

 

Hindman's 1st Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Thomas C. Hindman, Disabled

 

Colonel R. G. Shaver, “7th Arkansas”, Disabled

 

2nd Arkansas Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel Daniel C. Govan

Major Reuben F. Harvey

 

3rd Confederate Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Colonel John S. Marmaduke

 

6th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Alexander T. Hawthorn

 

7th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 700 Men

Lieutenant Colonel John M. Dean, killed

Major James T. Martin

 

Warren, “Mississippi” Light Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain Charles Swett 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Pillow, “Tennessee” Flying Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain William Miller 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

2 x 3" rifles

 

 

 

Cleburne's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Patrick R. Cleburne

 

2nd Tennessee Infantry Regiment, Provisional Army 365 Men

Colonel William B. Bate, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel David L. Goodall

 

6th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 425 Men

Colonel John J. Thornton, wounded

Captain W. A. Harper

 

15th Arkansas, “Cleburne's” Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Archibald K. Patton, killed

 

23rd Tennessee Infantry Regiment 578 Men

Lieutenant Colonel James F. Neill, wounded

Major Robert Cantrell

 

24th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Peebles

 

35th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 369 Men

Colonel Benjamin J. Hill

 

 

 

Shoup's Artillery Battalion

 

 

Major F. A. Shoup

 

Austin's-Trigg's, “Arkansas” Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain John T. Trigg 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Helena, “Arkansas” Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain J. H. Calvert 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Jackson, “Arkansas” Light Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain George T. Hubbard 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 3" rifles

 

 

Wood's 3rd Brigade

 

Brigadier General Sterling A. M. Wood, Disabled

Colonel William K. Patterson, “8th Arkansas” Temporarily commanding

 

3rd Mississippi, “Hardcastle's” Infantry Battalion 280 Men

Major Aaron B. Hardcastle

 

8th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 280 Men

Colonel William K. Patterson

 

9th Arkansas Infantry Battalion 140 Men

Major John H. Kelly

 

16th Alabama Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Lieutenant Colonel John W. Harris

 

27th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 350 Men

Colonel Christopher H. Williams, killed

Major Samuel T. Love, killed

 

44th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 250 Men

Colonel Coleman A. McDaniel

 

55th Tennessee, “McKoin's” Infantry Regiment 280 Men

Colonel James L. McKoin

 

Independent Company, Georgia Cavalry, “Avery's Dragoons” 40 Men

Captain I. W. Avery

 

Jefferson, “Mississippi” Light Artillery Battery 76 Men

Captain William L. Harper, wounded 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

Lieutenant Put Darden 2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

Reserve Corps

 

 

Brigadier General John C. Breckenridge

 

Trabue's 1st Brigade

 

Colonel Robert P. Trabue, “4th Kentucky”

 

3rd Kentucky Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Anderson, wounded

 

4th Alabama, “Clifton's” Infantry Battalion 200 Men

Major James M. Clifton

 

4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 431 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew R. Hynes, wounded

 

5th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Thomas H. Hunt

 

6th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Joseph H. Lewis

 

31st Alabama Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Montgomery Gilbreath

 

Crews', “Tennessee” Infantry Battalion 200 Men

Lieutenant Colonel James M. Crews

 

Morgan's, “Kentucky” Cavalry Squadron 100 Men

Captain John Hunt Morgan

 

Byrne's, “Kentucky” Artillery Battery 133 Men

Captain Edward P. Byrne 5 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Lyon's Cobb's, “Kentucky Artillery Battery” 114 Men

Captain Robert Cobb 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

 

Bowen's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General John S. Bowen, Wounded

Colonel John D. Martin

 

1st Missouri Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Lucius L. Rich

 

2nd Confederate Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Colonel John D. Martin

Major Thomas H. Mangum

 

9th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Isaac L. Dunlop

 

10th Arkansas Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Thomas D. Merrick

 

Independent Company, Kentucky Cavalry, Thompson's 50 Men

Captain Phil B. Thompson

 

Watson, “Louisiana” Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain Daniel Beltzhoover 4 x rifled 6-pounders

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Pettus, “Mississippi” Flying Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain Alfred Hudson 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

2 x 3" rifles

 

Statham's 3rd Brigade

 

Colonel Winfield S. Statham, “15th Mississippi”

 

15th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Major William F. Brantly

 

19th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel David H. Cummings

 

20th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Colonel Joel A. Battle, captured

 

22nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Frank Schaller, wounded

 

28th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Uriah T. Brown

 

45th Tennessee Infantry Regiment 300 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Ephraim F. Lytle

 

Rutledge's, “Tennessee” Artillery Battery 114 Men

Captain Arthur M. Rutledge 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

FEDERAL FORCES

 

Army of the Tennessee, 47,721

Major General U. S. Grant

 

Unattached

 

14th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment 750 Men

Colonel David E. Wood

 

15th Michigan Infantry Regiment 750 Men

Colonel John M. Oliver

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery H 83 Men

Captain Axel Silfversparre 4 x 20-pounder Parrott rifles

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “I”. 83 Men

Captain Edward Bouton 6 x James Rifles

 

2nd Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery B 112 Men

Captain Relly Madison 5 x 24-pounder Siege Guns

 

2nd Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery F 112 Men

Captain John W. Powell, wounded 6 x 6-pounder smoothbores

 

8th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery 112 Men

Captain Louis Markgraf 6 x 30-pounder Parrott rifles

 

McClernand's 1st Division

 

Major General John A. McClernand

 

Unattached

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “D” 62 Men

Captain Edward McAllister, wounded 4 x 24-pounder howitzers

 

2nd Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “D” 108 Men

Captain James P. Timony 6 x James Rifles

 

2nd Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery E 78 Men

Lieutenant George L. Nispe. 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

14th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery 108 Men

Captain Jerome B. Burrows, wounded 4 x 6-pounder Wiard Rifles

2 x 12-pounder Wiard Rifles

 

1st Battalion, 4th Illinois Cavalry Regiment 247 Men

Lieutenant Colonel William McCullough

 

Independent Company, Illinois Cavalry, Stewart's 57 Men

Lieutenant Ezra King

 

 

Hare's 1st Brigade

 

Colonel Abraham M. Hare, “11th Iowa”, Wounded

Colonel Marcellus M. Crocker, “13th Iowa”

 

 

Colonel Marcellus M. Crocker

 

8th Illinois Infantry Regiment 476 Men

Captain James M. Ashmore, wounded

Captain William H. Harvey, killed

Captain Robert H. Sturgess

 

11th Iowa Infantry Regiment 750 Men

Lieutenant Colonel William Hall, wounded

 

13th Iowa Infantry Regiment 713 Men

Colonel Marcellus M. Crocker

 

18th Illinois Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Major Samuel Eaton, wounded

Captain Daniel H. Brush, wounded

Captain William J. Dillon, killed

Captain Jabez J. Anderson

 

 

 

Marsh's 2nd Brigade

 

Colonel C. Carroll Marsh, “20th Illinois”

 

11th Illinois Infantry Regiment 239 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E.G. Ransom, wounded

Major Garrett Nevins, wounded

Captain Lloyd D. Waddell

Major Garrett Nevins

 

20th Illinois Infantry Regiment 526 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Evan Richards, wounded

Captain Orton Frisbie

 

45th Illinois Infantry Regiment 562 Men

Colonel John E. Smith

 

48th Illinois Infantry Regiment 427 Men

Colonel Isham N. Haynie, wounded

Major Manning Mayfield

 

 

 

Raith's 3rd Brigade

 

Colonel Julius Raith, 43rd Illinois, Mortally Wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Enos P. Wood, “17th Illinois’

 

17th Illinois Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Enos P. Wood

Major Francis M. Smith

 

29th Illinois Infantry Regiment 387 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Charles M. Ferrell

 

43rd Illinois Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Adolph Englemann

 

49th Illinois Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Phineas or Pease, wounded

 

 

 

W.H.L. Wallace's 2nd Division

 

 

Brigadier General William H. L. Wallace, Mortally Wounded

 

 

Colonel James M. Tuttle, “2nd Iowa”

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery A 110 Men

Lieutenant Peter P. Wood 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

2nd Illinois Cavalry Regiment, Companies A and B 126 Men

Captain John R. Hotaling, Company “A”

Captain Thomas J. Larison, Company “B”

 

2nd U.S. Cavalry Regiment, Company “C” 50 Men

Lieutenant James Powell

 

4th U.S. Cavalry Regiment Company “I” 68 Men

Lieutenant James Powell

 

Cavender's Artillery Battalion

Major J. S. Cavender

 

1st Missouri Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “D” 60 Men

Captain Henry Richardson 4 x 20-pounder Parrott Rifles

 

1st Missouri Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “H” 61 Men

Captain Frederick Welker 2 x 10-pounder Parrott Rifles

2 x 20-pounder Parrott Rifles

 

1st Missouri Light Artillery Regiment, Battery “K” 60 Men

Captain George H. Stone 4 x 10-pounder Parrott Rifles

 

 

 

Tuttle's 1st Brigade

 

 

Colonel James M. Tuttle

 

2nd Iowa Infantry Regiment 490 Men

Lieutenant Colonel James Baker

 

7th Iowa Infantry Regiment 383 Men

Lieutenant Colonel James C. Parrott

 

12th Iowa Infantry Regiment 489 Men

Colonel Joseph J. Woods, wounded and captured

Captain Samuel R. Edgington, captured

 

14th Iowa Infantry Regiment 442 Men

Colonel William T. Shaw, captured

 

 

 

McArthur's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General John McArthur, Wounded

Colonel Thomas Morton, “81st Ohio”

 

9th Illinois Infantry Regiment 600 Men

Colonel August Mersy

12th Illinois Infantry Regiment 320 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Augustus L. Chetlain

Captain James R. Hugunin

81st Ohio Infantry Regiment 468 Men

Colonel Thomas Morton

13th Missouri Infantry Regiment 450 Men

Colonel Crafts J. Wright

 

14th Missouri Infantry Regiment, “Birge's Sharpshooters” 458 Men

Colonel B. S. Compton

 

 

 

Sweeny's 3rd Brigade

 

 

Colonel Thomas W. Sweeny, “52nd Illinois”, Wounded

 

Colonel Silas D. Baldwin, “57th Illinois”

 

7th Illinois Infantry Regiment 546 Men

Major Richard Rowett

 

8th Iowa Infantry Regiment 689 Men

Colonel James L. Geddes, wounded

 

50th Illinois Infantry Regiment 530 Men

Colonel Moses M. Bane, wounded

52nd Illinois Infantry Regiment

641 Men

Major Henry Stark

Captain Edwin A. Bowen

 

57th Illinois Infantry Regiment 613 Men

Colonel Silas D. Baldwin

Captain Gustav A. Busse

 

58th Illinois Infantry Regiment 613 Men

Colonel William F. Lynch, captured

 

Lew Wallace's 3rd Division

 

 

Major General Lew Wallace

 

Unattached

 

9th Independent Battery, Indiana Light Artillery 112 Men

Lieutenant George R. Brown 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

Buell's Independent Battery, Missouri Light Artillery 118 Men

Lieutenant Charles H. Thurber 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

3rd Battalion, 5th Ohio Cavalry Regiment, “was not engaged” 283 Men

Major Charles S. Hayes

 

3rd Battalion, 11th Illinois Cavalry Regiment, “was not engaged” 276 Men

Major James F. Johnson

 

 

 

M.L. Smith's 1st Brigade

 

 

Colonel Morgan L. Smith, “8th Missouri”

 

11th Indiana Infantry Regiment 631 Men

Colonel George F. McGinnis

 

24th Indiana Infantry Regiment 694 Men

Colonel Alvin P. Hovey

 

8th Missouri Infantry Regiment 673 Men

Lieutenant Colonel James Peckham

 

 

 

Thayer's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Colonel John M. Thayer, “1st Nebraska”

 

1st Nebraska Infantry Regiment 549 Men

Lieutenant Colonel William D. McCord

 

23rd Indiana Infantry Regiment 633 Men

Colonel William L. Sanderson

 

58th Ohio Infantry Regiment 630 Men

Colonel Valentine Bausenwein

 

68th Ohio Infantry Regiment, “was not engaged” 424 Men

Colonel Samuel H. Steadman

 

 

 

Whittlesey's 3rd Brigade

 

 

Colonel Charles Whittlesey, “20th Ohio”

 

20th Ohio Infantry Regiment 491 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Manning F. Force

 

56th Ohio Infantry Regiment, “was not engaged” 701 Men

Colonel Peter Kinney

 

76th Ohio Infantry Regiment 714 Men

Colonel Charles R. Woods

 

78th Ohio Infantry Regiment 635 Men

Colonel Mortimer D. Leggett

 

 

 

Hurlbut's 4th Division

 

 

Brigadier General Stephen A. Hurlbut

 

Unattached

 

1st Michigan Light Artillery Regiment, Battery B 84 Men

Lieutenant Cuthbert W. Laing 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

4 x 10-pounder Parrott Rifles

 

13th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery 89 Men

Captain John B. Myers 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

4 x James Rifles

 

Mann's Independent Battery, Missouri Light Artillery 89 Men

Lieutenant Edward Brotzmann 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

 

Williams' 1st Brigade

 

 

Colonel Nelson G. Williams, “3rd Iowa”, Wounded

 

Colonel Isaac C. Pugh, “41st Illinois”

 

3rd Iowa Infantry Regiment 560 Men

Major William M. Stone, captured

Lieutenant George W. Crosley

 

28th Illinois Infantry Regiment 558 Men

Colonel Amory K. Johnson

 

32nd Illinois Infantry Regiment 652 Men

Colonel John Logan, wounded

 

41st Illinois Infantry Regiment 553 Men

Colonel Isaac C. Pugh

Lieutenant Colonel Ansel Tupper, killed

Major John Warner

Captain John H. Nale

 

 

 

Veatch's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Colonel James C. Veatch, “25th Indiana”

 

14th Illinois Infantry Regiment 722 Men

Colonel Cyrus Hall

 

15th Illinois Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Edward F. W. Ellis, killed

Captain Louis D. Kelley

 

Lieutenant Colonel William Cam, 14th Illinois

 

25th Indiana Infantry Regiment 651 Men

Lieutenant Colonel William H. Morgan, wounded

Major John W. Foster

 

46th Illinois Infantry Regiment 710 Men

Colonel John A. Davis, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel John J. Jones

 

 

 

Lauman's 3rd Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Jacob G. Lauman

 

31st Indiana Infantry Regiment 594 Men

Colonel Charles Cruft, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel John Osborn

 

44th Indiana Infantry Regiment 478 Men

Colonel Hugh B. Reed

 

17th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 250 Men

Colonel John H. McHenry, Jr.

 

25th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 200 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin H. Bristow

Major William B. Wall, wounded

Captain B. T. Underwood

Colonel John H. McHenry, Jr., “17th Kentucky”

 

Sherman's 5th Division

 

Brigadier General William T. Sherman, wounded

 

Unattached

 

2nd & 3rd Battalions, 4th Illinois Cavalry Regiment 291 Men

Colonel T. Lyle Dickey

Squadron, Illinois Cavalry, two companies 103 Men

Captain Christian Thielemann

 

Taylor's Artillery Battalion

 

Major Ezra Taylor

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery B 112 Men

Captain Samuel E. Barrett 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

1st Illinois Light Artillery Regiment, Battery E 103 Men

Captain Allen C. Waterhouse, wounded 4 x 3.5" James Rifles

Lieutenant Abial R. Abbott, wounded 2 x 4.5" James Rifles

Lieutenant John A. Fitch

 

6th Independent Battery, Indiana Light Artillery 115 Men

Captain Frederick Behr, killed 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder howitzers

 

McDowell's 1st Brigade

 

Colonel John A. McDowell, “6th Iowa”, Disabled

 

6th Iowa Infantry Regiment 632 Men

Captain John Williams, wounded

Captain Madison M. Walden

 

40th Illinois Infantry Regiment 597 Men

Colonel Stephen G. Hicks, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel James W. Boothe

 

46th Ohio Infantry Regiment 701 Men

Colonel Thomas Worthington

 

 

 

Stuart's 2nd Brigade

 

 

Colonel David Stuart, “55th Illinois”, Wounded

 

Lieutenant Colonel Oscar Malmborg, “55th Illinois”, Temporarily Commanding

Colonel T. Kilby Smith, “54th Ohio”

 

54th Ohio Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel T. Kilby Smith

Lieutenant Colonel James A. Farden

 

55th Illinois Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Oscar Malmborg

 

71st Ohio Infantry Regiment 510 Men

Colonel Rodney Mason

 

 

 

 

Hildebrand's 3rd Brigade

 

 

Colonel Jesse Hildebrand, “77th Ohio”

 

53rd Ohio Infantry Regiment 646 Men

Colonel Jesse J. Appler

Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Fulton

 

57th Ohio Infantry Regiment 542 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Americus V. Rice

 

77th Ohio Infantry Regiment 645 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Wills De Hass

Major Benjamin D. Fearing

 

 

Buckland's 4th Brigade

 

 

Colonel Ralph P. Buckland, “72nd Ohio”

 

48th Ohio Infantry Regiment 606 Men

Colonel Peter J. Sullivan, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Job R. Parker

 

70th Ohio Infantry Regiment 854 Men

Colonel Joseph R. Cockerill

 

72nd Ohio Infantry Regiment 647 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Herman Canfield, killed

Colonel Ralph P. Buckland

 

Prentiss' 6th Division

 

Brigadier General Benjamin M. Prentiss, captured

 

Unattached

 

15th Iowa Infantry Regiment 782 Men

Colonel Hugh T. Reid, wounded

 

23rd Missouri Infantry Regiment 490 Men

Colonel Jacob T. Tindall, killed

Lieutenant Colonel Quin Morton, captured

 

1st Independent Battery, Minnesota Light Artillery 126 Men

 

Captain Emil Munch, wounded 2 x 12-pounder howitzers

Lieutenant William Pfaender 4 x James Rifles

 

5th Independent Battery, “Ohio Light Artillery” 137 Men

 

Captain Andrew Hickenlooper 2 x 6-pounder smoothbores

4 x James Rifles

 

1st & 2nd Battalions, 11th Illinois Cavalry Regiment 626 Men

Colonel Robert G. Ingersoll

 

Peabody's 1st Brigade

 

Colonel Everett Peabody, “25th Missouri”, Killed

 

12th Michigan Infantry Regiment 832 Men

Colonel Francis Quinn

 

16th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment 827 Men

Colonel Benjamin Allen, wounded

 

21st Missouri Infantry Regiment 617 Men

Colonel David Moore, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel H. M. Woodyard

 

25th Missouri Infantry Regiment 514 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Robert T. Van Horn

 

Miller's 2nd Brigade

Colonel Madison Miller, “18th Missouri”, Captured

 

16th Iowa Infantry Regiment 785 Men

Colonel Alexander Chambers, wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Addison H. Sanders

 

18th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment 735 Men

Colonel James S. Alban, killed

 

61st Illinois Infantry Regiment 437 Men

Colonel Jacob Fry

 

18th Missouri Infantry Regiment 552 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Isaac V. Pratt, captured

 

 

Federal Forces

 

Army of the Ohio, 17,918

 

 

Major General Don Carlos Buell

 

McCook's 2nd Division

 

 

Brigadier General Alexander M. McCook

 

Unattached

 

5th US Artillery Regiment, Battery H 116 Men

Captain William R. Terrill 4 x 12-pounder Napoleons

2 x 10-pounder Parrott Rifles

 

 

 

Rousseau's 4th Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Lovell H. Rousseau

 

1st Ohio Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Benjamin F. Smith

 

6th Indiana Infantry Regiment 660 Men

Colonel Thomas T. Crittenden

 

5th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 725 Men

Colonel Harvey M. Buckley

U.S. Regulars

Major John H. King

 

1st Battalion, 15th U.S. Infantry Regiment, “8 companies” 331 Men

Captain Peter T. Swain

 

1st Battalion, 16th U.S. Infantry Regiment 294 Men

Captain Edwin F. Townsend

 

1st Battalion, 19th U.S. Infantry Regiment, “5 companies” 206 Men

Major Stephen D. Carpenter

 

 

 

Kirk's 5th Brigade

 

 

Colonel Edward N. Kirk, “34th Illinois”, Wounded

 

29th Indiana Infantry Regiment 724 Men

Lieutenant Colonel David M. Dunn

 

30th Indiana Infantry Regiment 767 Men

Colonel Sion S. Bass, mortally wounded

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Dodge

 

34th Illinois Infantry Regiment 726 Men

Major Charles N. Levanway, killed

Captain Hiram W. Bristol

 

77th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment 504 Men

Colonel Frederick S. Stumbaugh

 

 

 

Gibson's 6th Brigade

 

Colonel William H. Gibson, “49th Ohio”

 

15th Ohio Infantry Regiment 749 Men

Major William Wallace

 

32nd Indiana Infantry Regiment 812 Men

Colonel August Willich

 

39th Indiana Infantry Regiment 776 Men

Colonel Thomas J. Harrison

 

49th Ohio Infantry Regiment 737 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Albert M. Blackman

 

 

 

Nelson's 4th Division

 

 

Brigadier General William Nelson

 

Ammen's Brigade, “10th Ohio”

Colonel Jacob Ammen, “24th Ohio”

 

6th Ohio Infantry Regiment 598 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas L. Anderson

 

24th Ohio Infantry Regiment 550 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Frederick C. Jones

 

36th Indiana Infantry Regiment, “8 companies” 380 Men

Colonel William Grose

 

 

Hazen's 19th Brigade

 

 

Colonel William B. Hazen, “41st Ohio’

 

9th Indiana Infantry Regiment 569 Men

Colonel Gideon C. Moody

 

41st Ohio Infantry Regiment 371 Men

Lieutenant Colonel George S. Mygatt

 

6th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 484 Men

Colonel Walter C. Whitaker

 

Bruce's 22nd Brigade

 

Colonel Sanders D. Bruce, “20th Kentucky”

 

1st Kentucky Infantry Regiment 522 Men

Colonel David A. Enyart

 

2nd Kentucky Infantry Regiment 663 Men

Colonel Thomas D. Sedgewick

 

20th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 404 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Hanson

 

Crittenden's 5th Division

 

 

Brigadier General Thomas L. Crittenden

 

Unattached

 

1st Ohio Light Artillery Regiment, Battery G 118 Men

Captain Joseph Bartlett 4 x 6-pounder smoothbores

2 x 12-pounder Wiard Rifles

 

4th US Artillery Regiment, Batteries H & M 66 Men

Captain John Mendenhall 2 x 12-pounder howitzers

2 x 3" Rodman Rifles

 

Boyle's 11th Brigade

 

 

Brigadier General Jeremiah T. Boyle

 

19th Ohio Infantry Regiment 695 Men

Colonel Samuel Beatty

 

59th Ohio Infantry Regiment 460 Men

Colonel James P. Fyffe

 

9th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 495 Men

Colonel Benjamin C. Grider

 

13th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 495 Men

Colonel Edward H. Hobson

 

W.S. Smith's 14th Brigade

 

 

Colonel William Sooy Smith, “13th Ohio”

 

11th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 400 Men

Colonel Pierce B. Hawkins

 

13th Ohio Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Hawkins

 

26th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Cicero Maxwell

 

 

Wood's 6th Division

 

 

Brigadier General Thomas J. Wood

 

Garfield's Brigade, 20th, was not engaged

 

 

Brigadier General James A. Garfield

 

13th Michigan Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Michael Shoemaker

 

64th Ohio Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel John Ferguson

 

65th Ohio Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Charles G. Harker

 

Wagner's 21st Brigade

 

 

Colonel George D. Wagner,15th Indiana

 

 

15th Indiana Regimental Flag

 

15th Indiana Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus A. Wood

 

40th Indiana Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel John W. Blake

 

57th Indiana Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Cyrus C. Hines

 

24th Kentucky Infantry Regiment 500 Men

Colonel Lewis B. Grigsby